DroNet 2017 - 3rd Workshop on Micro Aerial Vehicle Networks, Systems, and Applications for Civilian Use

Program

Workshop day: June 23rd, 2017

8:00am - 8:55am: Welcome Coffee/Tea/Snacks

8:55am - 9:00am: Welcome Message from the Chairs

  • Rick Han (University of Colorado Boulder, US), Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy and SICS Swedish ICT)

9:00am - 10:00am: Keynote Talk

Session Chair: Rick Han (University of Colorado Boulder, US)
  • New Horizons in UAV/Drone Research at DARPA
  • Tom Rondeau (DARPA, US)

10:00am - 10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30am - 12:00pm: Paper Session 1 - Safety, Security, and Planning

Session Chair: TBA
  • PROTC: Protecting Drone’s Peripherals through ARMTrustZone
  • Renju Liu (UCLA, US)

  • Mission Support for Drones: A Policy Based Approach
  • Alan Cullen (BAE Systems, US) , Bill Williams (BAE Systems, US) , Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, US) , Saritha Arunkumar (IBM UK) , Erisa Karafili (Imperial College, UK) , and Emil Lupu (Imperial College, UK)

  • A Novel Hybrid Path Planning Algorithm for Localization in Wireless Networks (short)
  • Alina Rubina (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Oleksandr Artemenko (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), and Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

12:00pm - 1:00pm: Lunch Break

1:00pm - 2:30pm: Paper Session 2 - Applications

Session Chair: TBA
  • ASIMUT project: Aid to SItuation Management based on MUltimodal, MUltiUAVs, MUltilevel acquisition Techniques
  • Pascal Bouvry (FSTC-CSC/SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Serge Chaumette (University of Bordeaux, France), Grégoire Danoy (FSTC-CSC/SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Gilles Guerrin (Thales Airborne Systems, Pessac, France), Gilles Jurquet (Thales Airborne Systems, Pessac, France), Achim Kuwertz (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany), Wilmuth Müller (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany), Martin Rosalie (SnT, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Jennifer Sander (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany), and Florian Segor (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany)

  • Drone Networks for Virtual Human Teleportation
  • Jacob Chakareski (University of Alabama)

  • Identifying Mosquito Breeding Sites via Drone Images (short)
  • Chathura Suduwella (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka), Akarshani Amarasinghe (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka), Lasith Niroshan (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka), Charith Elvitigala (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka), Kasun De Zoysa (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka), and Chamath Keppitiyagama (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka)

2:30pm - 3:00pm: Coffee Break

3:00pm - 4:30pm: Paper Session 3 - Networking

Session Chair: TBA
  • Network Traffic Analysis of a Small Quadcopter
  • Stefano Munari (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy), Claudio Enrico Palazzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy), Giacomo Quadrio (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy), and Daniele Ronzani (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

  • Increasing the Cellular Network Capacity Using Self-Organized Aerial Base Stations
  • Oleksandr Andryeyev (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany) and Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

  • FANET Application Scenarios and Mobility Models (short)
  • Armir Bujari (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy), Claudio Enrico Palazzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy), and Daniele Ronzani (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

4:30pm - 5:00pm: Round Table Discussion & Workshop Closing

  • Rick Han (University of Colorado Boulder, US), Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano, Italy and SICS Swedish ICT)